Browse
Content Featured Artists

Featured Artists

 

Groups

Individuals

Yacub Addy
Artisan, Drum Maker, Drummer, Musician
Rahim AlHaj
Composer, Oud Player
Frisner Augustin
Drummer, Musician
Horace P. Axtell
Artisan, Drum Maker, Musician, Singer
Earl Barthé
Artisan, Plasterer
Nicholas Benson
Artisan, Stone Carver
Mozell Benson
Artisan, Quilter
Paul and Darlene Bergren
Artisan, Dog Sled Designer and Builder, Snowshoe Designer and Builder
Laverne Brackens
Artisan, Quilter
Kevin Burke
Fiddler, Musician
Harold A. Burnham
Artisan, Boatbuilder
Charles M. Carrillo
Santero
John Cephas
Blues, Guitarist, Musician
Jim "Texas Shorty" Chancellor
Fiddler, Musician
Walter Murray Chiesa
Bess Lomax Hawes Award
Delores E. Churchill
Artisan, Weaver
Edwin Colón Zayas
Cuatro Player, Musician
Sidiki Conde
Dancer, Drummer, Musician
Joseph Cormier
Fiddler, Musician
Paul Dahlin
Fiddler, Musician
Chitresh Das
Dancer, Kathak
Violet de Cristoforo
Poet
Sonia Domsch
Artisan, Lace Maker
Michael Doucet
Bandleader, Composer, Fiddler, Musician
Roland L. Freeman
Author, Bess Lomax Hawes Award
Johnny Gimble
Fiddler, Musician, Western Swing
Pat Courtney Gold
Artisan, Weaver
LeRoy Graber
Artisan, Basketmaker
Henry Gray
Blues, Musician, Pianist, Singer
Jim Griffith
Bess Lomax Hawes Award
"Queen" Ida Guillory
Accordionist, Musician, Zydeco
Dale Harwood
Artisan, Saddle Maker
Albert B. Head
Advocate, Bess Lomax Hawes Award
Evalena Henry
Artisan, Basketmaker
Roy and PJ Hirabayashi
Drummer, Musician
Mary Jackson
Artisan, Basketmaker, Weaver
Dolly Jacobs
Circus Aerialist
Leonardo "Flaco" Jiménez
Accordionist, Conjunto, Musician
Ledward Kaapana
Guitarist, Musician
Eddie Kamae
Composer, Musician
Bettye Kimbrell
Artisan, Quilter
Peter Kyvelos
Musician, Oud Player
Dudley Laufman
Dance Caller, Dancer
Doyle Lawson
Bandleader, Bluegrass, Musician, Singer
Agustin Lira
Composer, Guitarist, Musician, Singer
Jeronimo E. Lozano
Artisan, Retablo Maker
Esther Martinez
Storyteller
Del McCoury
Bluegrass, Guitarist, Musician, Singer
Judith McCulloh
Bess Lomax Hawes Award, Editor
Amma D. McKen
Musician, Singer, Yoruba Orisha
Jim and Jesse McReynolds
Bluegrass, Musician, Singer
Norma Miller
Dancer, Lindy Hop
Vanessa Paukeigope Morgan
Artisan, Regalia Maker
Lynne Yoshiko Nakasone
Dancer
George Na'ope
Dancer, Hula
Kamala Lakshmi Narayanan
Bharatanatyam, Dancer
Joel Nelson
Poet
Frank Newsome
Gospel, Musician, Singer
João Oliveira dos Santos
Capoeira Angola, Dancer, Musician
Milan Opacich
Instrument Maker, Prim Player, Tamburitza
Carlinhos Pandeiro de Ouro
Musician, Pandeiro Player, Percussionist
Sue Yeon Park
Dancer, Korean, Musician
Molly Neptune Parker
Artisan, Basketmaker
Julia Parker
Artisan, Basketmaker
Konstantinos Pilarinos
Artisan, Wood Carver
Qi Shu Fang
Beijing Opera Performer, Musician
Mary Jane Queen
Appalachian, Musician
Mike Rafferty
Flute Player, Musician
Teri Rofkar
Artisan, Basketmaker, Weaver
Wilho Saari
Kantele Player, Musician
Manoochehr Sadeghi
Musician, Santur Player
Moges Seyoum
Bess Lomax Hawes Award, Liturgical, Musician, Singer
Simon Shaheen
Musician, Oud Player
Sophiline Cheam Shapiro
Dancer
Daniel Sheehy
Ethnomusicologist, Folklorist
Philip Simmons
Artisan, Blacksmith, Ornamental Ironworker
Andy Statman
Clarinetist, Composer, Klezmer, Mandolin Player, Musician
Nancy Sweezy
Advocate, Artisan, Bess Lomax Hawes Award, Potter
Joe Thompson
Fiddler, Musician
Ezequiel Torres
Artisan, Drum Maker, Drummer, Musician
Irvin L. Trujillo
Artisan, Weaver
Jelon Vieira
Capoeira Angola, Musician
T. Viswanathan
Flute Player, Musician
Elaine Hoffman Watts
Drummer, Klezmer, Musician
Michael White
Bandleader, Jazz, Musician
Warner Williams
Blues, Guitarist, Musician, Singer
Yuri Yunakov
Musician, Saxophonist